web analytics
Connect with us

Awards / ceremonies

Full List of International Reggae and World Music Awards – IRAWMA 2020 Winners

Published

on

Winners for the 38th  International Reggae and World Music Awards – IRAWMA 2020 have been unveiled.

This was done during a live stream yesterday with no audience due to the global coronavirus pandemic.

Below is the full list of winners.

Emperor of Reggae & World Music- Hon Bob Marley Award for Entertainer of the Year – POPCAAN

Peter Tosh Award for Recording Artist of the Year – VYBZ KARTEL

Jacob Miller Award for Best Male Vocalist- CHRONIXX

Best Female Vocalist- KOFFEE

Best Song- “TOAST” – KOFFEE

Best Album/CD- “RAPTURE” – KOFFEE FT. GOVANA

Best Crossover Song – “BOASTY” – WILEY, SEAN PAUL AND ANITTA, FEATURING TAINY

Best Gospel Song- “NO WEAPON” – JERMAINE EDWARDS

Best Male DJ/Rapper- VYBZ KARTEL

Best Female DJ/Rapper- SPICE

Best New Entertainer- CHRONIC LAW

Best Calypso/Soca Entertainer- MACHEL MANTANO

Best Dancehall Stagecraft Entertainer- BUJU BANTON

Best Latin – Reggae Flavor Entertainer- BAD BUNNY

Best African Reggae/Dancehall Entertainer STONEBWOY

Best Afrobeat Entertainer- FANCY GADAM

Best Soukous Entertainer- AWILO LONGOMBA

Best R & B/Hip Hop Collab. Reggae Song- “HOLY MOUNTAIN” – DJ KHALED, FEATURING BUJU BANTON, SIZZLA, MAVADO, 070 SHAKE

Best Reggae Rock Entertainer- THE MOVEMENT

Best Young Entertainer (18 years and under)- DJ SWITCH

Best Music Video- TOAST” – KOFFEE

Mutabaruka Award for – Best Poet/Spoken Word Entertainer – RAS TAKURA

Most Cultural/Educational Entertainer- BUJU BANTON

Most Outstanding Show Band/Group- BUJU BANTON TIL SILOAH BAND

Most Consistent Entertainer- FREDDY MCGREGOR

Most Promising Entertainer- ORISHA SOUND

Best Instrumentalist–sponsored – JOSEPH SAX

Best Sound System/DJ – STONE LOVE

Concert of the Year- LONG WALK TO FREEDOM BUJU BANTON

Most Outstanding Dance Group- DING DONG & THE RAVERS CLAVERS

Best Haitian Artist/Group- KLASS

Best Caribbean Entertainer- BEENIE MAN AND BUJU BANTON (TIE)

Record Producer of the Year- DAMAIN MARLEY

Comedian of the Year- Chris Johnny Daley

Marcus Garvey Humanitarian Award- BUJU BANTON

SPECIAL HONOURS

Martin’s International/IRAWMA Award of Honor

John Swaby – (Over 40 years)

Mike Tomlinson (Veteran Producer) and Lois Grant

Roga Roga & Extra Musica – Congo

Elise Kelly – IRIE FM Media

Java Immanuel-I – Publisher- Reggae Yearly Calendar- Media

Inductee (s) IRAWMA Hall of Fame/Lifetime Achievement Award

Dennis Alcapone

Keith Foote – Little Pub- Ocho Rios

Lorna Bennett –

Johnny Osbourne

Sanchez

Special: Icon Entertainer (s)

Derrick Morgan – Icon of Ska/Rocksteady/Reggae

Stranger Cole – Icon of Ska

Sizzla – Icon of Culture

Ken Boothe – Icon of Rocksteady

Buju Banton – Icon of Dancehall

Bongo Herman – Master Drummer/Percussionist Icon

Special Honor for Most Outstanding Reggae Celebration at Sea – Damian Marley -Jamrock Reggae Cruise

Special Honor: Dancehall Artiste of the Decade- 2010 to 2020 – Busy Signal

Source: djnylive.com

Awards / ceremonies

Frank Addo Grabs Nomination At Ghana Media Students’ Awards 2020

Published

on

 

Ghana’s young writer and blogger, Frank Addo has gained nomination at the prestigious Ghana Media Students’ Awards 2020.

Being nominated as BLOGGER OF THE YEAR in the ongoing GHANA MEDIA STUDENTS’ AWARD 2020, Frank is requesting of the public help vote for him to become the ultimate winner of this category.

Join by voting FRANK ADDO code (2182) to enable him win.

Simply dial *447*714# follow prompts and vote.

How to Vote
1. Dial Short code *447*714#
2. Select event
3. Keep pressing enter and select till you see GHANA MEDIA STUDENTS AWARDS
4.Enter My Code *2182*

Or

1. Visit http://castvotegh.com
2. Select GHANA MEDIA STUDENTS AWARDS
3.Select Category to vote
4. Enter *OTP* sent to your mobile number
5. Enter your *momo pin* to vote.

However, Mr. Frank noted that an individual can vote more than once.

Continue Reading

Awards / ceremonies

#AMVCA2020: Here is The Full List of Winners at Africa Movie Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) 2020!

Published

on

The 2020 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award, #AMVCA2020 took place on Saturday, March 14. Here is The Full List of Winners at Africa Movie Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) 2020

The show which was hosted by Nigeria’s very own media personality, IK Osakioduwa and east African TV host, Amina Abdi Rabar.

Music legend, 2baba also serenaded the crowd with a wonderful performance.
Also, a heart trenching musical tribute performance was presented by Cohbams in which the likes of Frank Dallas, Patience Oseni, Kelvin Osang Abang, Samuel Alabi Yellow, Victor Olaiya and many other Nigerian entertainers were remembered.

Here is The Full List of Winners at Africa Movie Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) 2020;

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)
Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)
Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards

Best Dressed Female – Mercy Eke

Trailblazer Award – Swanky J.K.A Best Director – Ramsey Noah (Living in Bondage)

Overall Movie – Living in Bondage

Best Makeup Category – Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)

Best Costume Designer – Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)

Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho and Byryan Dike (Elevator Baby)

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series) – Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)

Best Lighting and Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Cardoso (God Calling)

Best Cinematographer – John Demps (Living in Bondage)

Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (Skin)

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) – Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Asinogu Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Swahili – Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Hausa – Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba – Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo – Victor Iyke (Nne)

Best TV Series Drama/Comedy) – Anis Halloway (Truth)

Best Short Film or Online Video – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (Thorn)

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film – Promises (East Africa)

Best Movie Southern Africa – Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)

Best Movie East Africa – Plan B (Sarah Hassan)

Best Movie West Africa – Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas) I

Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series – Gloria sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series – Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect)

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Funke Akindele (Moms At War)

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) – Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)

Continue Reading

Awards / ceremonies

Chriss E Totes Up 4 Solid Nominations at Ghana Music and Film Awards For Gadangmes and Ewes

Published

on

Young and energetic up and coming artist, Chriss E, has secured 4 nominations at the third edition of the Ghana Music and Film Awards.

The great performer has four songs out in the market to his credit; ‘Sumorlor, Hustle , Mabre and Lemme Know’ with a fantastic music video for Hustle featuring Rapture.

However, Chriss E’s hard work and investment into his craft has gotten him to the hearts of the public and has been recognized by the organizers of the award scheme.

Nominating his song Sumorlor in the category of Gadangme and Ewe Song of the Year & Reggae Dancehall Song of the Year and his personality in the category of Male Vocalist of the Year & Reggae Dancehall Artiste of the Year, Chriss pleads for the vote of the public.

The Ghana Music and Film Awards For Gadangmes and Ewes scheduled for 10th April, 2020 stands to award both musicians and actors for their good work in the Entertainment industry.

Continue Reading

Trending

%d bloggers like this: