web analytics
Connect with us

Awards / ceremonies

Ghana Movie Awards 2019 Nominations Out.

Published

on

Organisers of the 2019 Ghana Movie Awards have released nominations for the award ceremony scheduled for December 20 at the National Theatre in Accra.

Among movies which made the list are Sin City, Gold Coast Lounge, Getting Married, Away Bus, Business As Usual Adoma, A.B.A.D and 40 Looks Good On You

The  above mentioned movies are all competing for Best Motion Picture of the year award.

Also top actresses Nadia Buari, Yvonne Nelson, Jackie Appiah, Lydia Forson and Christabel Ekeh are among those battling for the Best Actress in a lead role category.

Fingers are also crossed for actors  James Gardiner (Business As Usual), Mikki Osei Berko (Away Bus), Quasi Blay (Adoma), Kofi Adjorlolo (A.B.A.D), and Alphonse Menyo (Gold Coast Lounge) who have been nominated for Actor in lead category.

There is also a fierce competition for the Discovery of the year award.

Nominees in that category include Raquel Ammah  (Gold Coast Lounge), Cina Soul  (Gold Coast Lounge), Ophelia  Doefia ( Save The Street) Florence Adjei in Adoma,   Rosy  Meurer ( Sin City) and Quasi Blay (Adoma).

The Ghana Movies Awards is an annual award scheme that celebrates outstanding achievement in Ghana movie industry since 2010. This year’s event is expected  to be spectacular and an improvement over previous events.

Below is the full list of nominees:

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY (NOMINEES)

GOLD COAST LOUNGE BY ISREAL DE-LIKE

AWAY BUS BY KELLY DOE

A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY) BY BERNARD BENSON & DAVID OKAFOR

GETTING MARRIED BY WILLIAM SEFA NTIAMOAH

BUSINESS AS USUAL BY TOYIN ODEKOYA

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUMES AND WARDROBE (NOMINEES)

GOLD COAST LOUNGE BY VIVIAN ADJETEY

A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY) BY GORDON GALOLO

GETTING MARRIED BY SAMIRA YAKUBU & FAUZIA YAKUBU

AWAY BUS BY VENESSA NANA & AMA ODOOM

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING (NOMINEES)

GOLD COAST LOUNGE BY PASCAL AKA

A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY) BY ISAAC AGYAPONG

GETTING MARRIED BY FRANK RAJAH ABASE

AWAY BUS BY PETER SEDUFIA and KOFI ASAMOAH

BUSINESS AS USUAL BY PASCAL AMANFO

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING (NOMINEES)

AWAY BUS BY AFRA MARLEY & PETER SEDUFIA

A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY) BY SOLOMON TAMAKLOEN and YAKO PRINCE OSEI

GOLD COAST LOUNGE BY KWEKU KACOU

SIN CITY BY KOBI OKYERE

GETTING MARRIED BY NICHOLAS AGBEKO

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING (NOMINEES)

GETTING MARRIED BY MARIAM MUSAH

GOLD COAST LOUNGE BY FLORENCE OWOO

A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY) BY FREMPONG TAKYI BEA &

PATIENCE MENSAH

AWAY BUS BY RHODA-LINE ANSONG &

ANN MARIE DZADEY

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR A MOVIE (ORIGINAL SCORE) NOMINEES

GOLD COAST LOUNGE BY PASCAL AKA

A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY) BY GEORGE SEDZRO

GETTING MARRIED BY BERNI ANTI

BUSINESS AS USUAL BY KOBI OKYERE JR

AWAY BUS BY AFRA MARLEY

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR A MOVIE (ORIGINAL SONG) NOMINEES

GOLD COAST LOUNGE

MUSIC BY PASCAL AKA

LYRIC BY REQUEL AMMAH

GETTING MARRIED

MUSIC AND LYRICS BY BERNI ANTI

AWAY BUS

MUSIC BY ENOCH BLEBOO

LYRICS BY SOLOMON OTOO

40 LOOKS GOOD ON YOU

MUSIC AND LYRICS BY STEPHENIE BENSON

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

GOLD COAST LOUNGE

PRODUCTION DESIGN BY JULIUS ELIKEM

SET DECORATION BY PROP HAVEN

A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY)

PRODUCTION DESIGN BY GORDON GALOLO

SET DECORATION BY ROBERT AYIM

AWAY BUS

PRODUCTION DESIGN BY JAMES AVAALA

SET DECORATION BY HORLA MANUVOR

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY) BY BRA CUOJO &

JERRY DEBBAH

GOLD COAST LOUNGE BY PASCAL AKA

AWAY BUS BY PETER KOJO SAMPAH

ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL SCREEN PLAY

GOLD COAST LOUNGE

SCREEN PLAY BY PASCAL AKA

SAVE THE STREET

SCREEN PLAY BY FRANKQUOPHY AWUKU HANYABUI

40 LOOKS GOOD ON YOU

SCREEN PLAY BY FOLAKE AMANFO

BUSINESS AS USUAL

SCREEN PLAY BY SOLAKE AMANFO & RANDOLPH OBAH

AWAY BUS

SCREEN PLAY BY KOFI ASAMOAH, YAW TWUMASI AND PETER SEDUFIA

BEST ACTOR AFRICAN COLLABORATION

MIKE EZURUONYE IN TENDER LIES

JIDOLA DABO IN BUSINESS AS USUAL

KUNLE RENI IN SIN CITY

ALENNE MANGET IN BROKEN

FRANK ARTUS IN SHUKI

BEST ACTRESS AFRICAN COLLABORATION

SYNDY EMADE IN BROKEN

ROSE MEURER IN SIN CITY

UCHE JOMBO IN 40 LOOKS GOOD ON YOU

RUTH KADIRI EZERAKA IN TENDER LIES

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

GOLD COAST LOUNGE

PRODUCER- ESI YEBOAH

A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY)

PRODUCER- ISAAC AGYAPONG

GETTING MARRIED

PRODUCERS- ABDUL SALAM MUMUNI AND TONY RAMESH LACHMA

BUSINESS AS USUAL

PRODUCER- PASCAL AMANFO & SELASSIE IBRAHIM

40 LOOKS GOOD ON YOU

PRODUCER- SELASSIE IBRAHIM

AWAY BUS

PRODUCERS- KOFI ASAMOAH AND PETER SEDUFIA

SIN CITY

PRODUCER- YVONNE NELSON

ADOMA

SALLAM MUMUNI

BEST MOVIE AFRICAN COLLABORATION

BROKEN BY SYNDY EMADE

TENDER LIES BY RUTH KADIRI

40 LOOKS GOOD ON YOU BY SELASSIE IBRAHIM

BEST SHORT MOVIE

NIRVANA BY WILLIAM KOJO AGBETI

ADA BY JAMES NARTEY

ELECTION BY JOHN AGBEKO

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

RAQUEL AMMAH IN GOLD COAST LOUNGE

CINA SOUL IN GOLD COAST LOUNGE

OPHELIA DOEFIA IN SAVE THE STREET

FLORENCE ADJEI IN ADOMA

ROSY MEURER IN SIN CITY

QUASI BLAY IN ADOMA

FAVORITE ACTOR

VAN VICKERMAJID MICHELJOHN DUMELOPRINCE DAVID OSEIJAMES GARDINERKWADWO NKANSAH (LIL WIN)KOFI ADU (AGYA KOO)RICHARD ASHANTI (KALYBOS)JUSTICE HYMS (GHANA JESUS)

10. AKWASI BOADI (AKROBETO)

11. KWAKU MANU

12. BENSON NANAYAW ODURO BOATENG (FUNNY FACE)

FAVORITE ACTRESS

JOSELYN DUMASNANA AMA MACBROWNJACKIE APPIAHYVONNE NELSONYVONNE OKOROFELA MAKAFUILYDIA FORSONJULIET IBRAHIMNADIA BUARI

10.EMELIA BROBBEY

11. MOESHA BODUONG

12. MAAME SERWAA

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

JEFFERY NORTEY IN ADOMA

UMAR KRUPP IN AWAY BUS

ADJETEY ANNAG IN GOLD COAST LOUNGE

KOFI ADU IN AWAY BUS

PRINCE DAVID OSEI IN A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

ALPHONSE MENYO IN GOLD COAST LOUNGEKOFI ADJORLOLO IN A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY)JAMES GARDINER IN BUSINESS AS USUALMIKKI OSEI BERKO IN AWAY BUSQUASI BLAY IN ADOMA

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

JESSICA WILLIAMS IN A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY)

FELLA MAKAFUI IN AWAY BUS

KALSOUME SINARE IN GETTING MARRIED

FLORENCE ADJEI IN ADOMA

ZYNNELL ZUH IN GOLD COAST LOUNGE

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN THE LEADING ROLE

RAQUEL AMMA IN GOLD COAST LOUNGENADIA BUARI

JACKIE APPIAH

LYDIA FORSON

CHRISTABEL EKEH

(GETTING MARRIED)

YVONNE NELSON IN SIN CITYSALMA MUMIN IN AWAY BUSSELASSIE IBRAHIM

UCHE JOMBO

ROSELYN NGISSAH

STEPHENIE BENSON

SHASSY BELLO

40 LOOKS GOOD ON YOU

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING AND MIXING

GOLD COAST LOUNGE BY KWEKU KACOU

A.B.A.D (FEATS OF DESTINY) BY JAMES ADOFO

AWAY BUS BY AFRA MARLEY

GETTING MARRIED BY BERNI ANTI

Awards / ceremonies

Shai Music Awards 2020: Voting Commence Today

Published

on

Board of the Shai Music Awards has finally opened the platform to its nominees and their fans to enable them vote.

The award scheme which is aimed at awarding hardworking and talented artistes for their great effort.

Therefore, nominees and their fans are urged to vote for themselves and their lovely fans with the short code *447*714#, select Vote and enter your nominee’s code to vote, Or download Castvote app at the Google play store and follow the procedures to vote.

NOMINEES FULL LIST

 

AFROBEATS SONG OF THE YEAR

T-MAC (Kokonsa)
OVA DEM (Chocolate)
JUJUSON (AROUND YOU)
TRANSFORMA (The Way)
MR BLEZZ (All For You)
HEREDHITY (Follow God)
BRAGON (Obu-Le-Buu)
QUAME PHASE(Make my own)
DAV GHANA (GUITY)
MIGHTY (Blood money)
KELMAR (Bless me)
SKYPA (Tonight)
DAHMY YOOH (Obolobo)
KOBBY SUPASTA (Unknown language)

SONG WRITER OF THE YEAR

BRAGONI(Onipa y3 bad)
KELMAR (Bless me)
SKYBEEZ (Ada History)
DAV GHANA (Am Ok)
BRA JAY (HelpingHand)
MIGHTY (Blood money)
SLINK (Favour)
QWESI SLIM (Tsemi)
ALLEY WAN (Koti)
A!KIN (Why why)

RECORD OF THE YEAR

BRA JAY (HelpingHand)
DAV GHANA (Am Ok)

 

REGGAE\DANCEHALL SONG OF THE YEAR

SLY-TEE (You Go PaY)
DAHMY YOOH (Cry))
KING DELLY(KuDi_MoNeY)
SHISHI GAMBO (Envy)
MIGHTY (Ratatiti)
UNIKBWOY KARATA (Dont Give Up)

REGGAE\DANCEHALL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

MIGHTY
UNIKBWOY KARATA
KING DELLY

HI-LIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

ASTONISH SONGS (3ye woa)
ROJA WAN (Mafewo)
ERICO GH (Beautiful)
BRA JAY (HelpingHand)
ALLEY WAN (Koti)
A!KIN (Odo)
2BM (Obi agyi mi gril)

BEST RAPPER OF THE YEAR

ASTONISH SONGS (Mabre)
SLINK (Bibiiba)
JUJUSON(KwekuBoye)
HEREDHITY (Attack And warning)
OVA DEM (Orakel Flow)
SLY-TEE (Hard times)
QWESI SLIM (Tsemi)
SKYBEEZ (Dangbe Gad)
YHAW ASENDUA (WE WORKIN)
PIPER (Feelings)
ALLEY WAN (Breaking barrier)

BEST VIDEO OF THE YEAR

ROJA WAN (Mafewo)
SLY-TEE (You Go PaY)
DAHMY YOOH (CRY)
DAV GHANA (Am Ok)
ALLEY WAN (Panda cover)
SKYBEEZ (Ada we from)
TRANSFORMA (Jealousy)

DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ KWALITY
DE EYE MASK DJ
DJ FIESTA
DJ WANTRAQ

 

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

WISE MEDIA
KWALITY EMPIRE
GHANA MUSIC WEB
DOLLAR BILL PROMOTIONS

 

BEST COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

MR BLEZZftTutulapato(All For You)
ROJA WANft MARCO DIEZ (Mafewo)
JUJUSONFT NANA CYFA (ONLY YOU)
T-MACFeat-LatinoGh (Kokonsa)
BRA JAY Ft KWESI SLAY (We4blow)
KING DELLY ftPhresh_beatz_ X TransFormer x ChOmecial x Luceefa x Sly Tee(KuDi_MoNeY)

HIP-LIFE\HIP-HOP ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

BRAGONI
BRA JAY
OHENE FLEQZY
PIPER

HIP-HOP SONG OF THE YEAR

CARAMELO (ATM)
TRANSFORMA (Biibiba)
YORB (Slay queen)
HEREDHITY (Attack And warning)
OVA DEM (BOMBING)
SLINK (Bibiiba)
VEEZ (The light)
PIPER (WE NO GO VIBE)
BRA JAY (Money ways)
QWASI SLIM (Tsemi)
ALLEY WAN (Panda cover)

 

HI-LIFE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

ROJA WAN
OHENE FLEQZY
A!KIN
2BM

GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

SHEPHERD MUSIC (MEMPAEBO)
GLADYS GOLD (Opememe)
GODSWAY (YesuNkua Ni Hene)

GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

SHEPHERD MUSIC
GLADYS GOLD
GODSWAY

MALE VOCALIST OF YEAR

BRA JAY
OHENE FLEQZY
DAV GHANA
SHEPHERD MUSIC
TRANSFORMA

HIP-LIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

BRAGONI (Be my lover)
TRANSFORMA (Eazzy Odo Cover)
VEEZ (No more mistake)
MIGHTY(Daben)
SLINK (More vim)

REGGAE SONG OF THE YEAR

DAHMY YOOH (Dreams)
E-BOY (Comon girls)
KING DELLY (Reggae music)

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

KARIS
REAL VYBZ
C-JAY BEAT

 

BEST GROUP OF THE YEAR

TOP G
SHEPHERD MUSIC MINISTRIES

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

SKYBEEZ
ROJA WAN
TRANSFORMA
BRAGONI
KING DELLY
BRA JAY
SLY-TEE
DAV GHANA
QWESI SLIM
MIGHTY

NATIVE SONG OF THE YEAR

SKYBEEZ (Ada History)
VIM BOSS (TRUE TALK)

 

MOST POPULAR OF THE YEAR

TRANSFORMA (EazzyOdo Cover)
BRAGONI (Obu-Le-Buu)
ROJA WAN (Mafewo)
DAV GHANA (Am Ok)
MIGHTY (Ratatiti)
KING DELLY (KuDi_MoNeY)

Continue Reading

Awards / ceremonies

#VGMA’s: Full List Of Award Winners

Published

on

For the first time in the history of Ghana Music, the VGMA awards night had to go virtual due to the outbreak, entry was strictly by invite leaving the rest of the viewers with the option of staying home and watching from the comfort of their homes via social media platforms also aired on TV3.

See below the list VGMA 2020 Winners:

BEST GROUP OF THE YEAR
Dopenation [winner]
Kwan Pa
Bethel Revival Choir
La Meme Gang

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Guilty Beats
Two Bars
MOG [winner]
Unkle Beats
Willis Beats

BEST VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Killi Mi by Cina Soul [winner]
Agbebolo by Celestine Donkor
Bye Bye by RJZ
Ehua by EL
La Familia by Joey B
Yes I Do by Becca
Drip by Medikal
Obiaato by Kuami Eugene
Totori by ZeeTM
Wahala Dey by Epixode

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
BurnaBoy  [winner]
Big Trill
Teni
Davido
Sho Madjozi
Mercy Chinwo
Rudebwoy

INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR
Cinderella by KiDi ft Mayorkum & Peruzzi
Lucky by Sarkodie ft Rudebwoy [winner]
Yes I Do by Becca ft Tiwa Savage
Father by Medikal ft Davido
Pilolo by Guilty Beats ft Mr Eazi & Kwesi Arthur
Sugar Daddy by KiDi ft Mr Eazi
Nobody by Kwesi Arthur ft Mr. Eazi
Toto Remix by Edem ft Davido

INSTRUMENTALIST OF THE YEAR
Emmanuel Bludo [winner]
Joshua Moszi
Steve Bedi
Mizter Okyere
Affreh Junior
Anthony Ansah (Khalisax)

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Joe Mettle
Kuami Eugene
KiDi
King Promise
MOG Music [winner]

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Adina
Lamisi
Efya
Efe Grace
Becca
Celestine Donkor [winner]

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Bra by King Promise
Sanbra by Akwaboah
Things Fall Apart by Kofi Kinaata [winner]
W’asem by Diana Hamilton
Oh Me by Lamisi
Wahala Dey by Epixode

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Aka Kee Moko by Trigmatic
Blema Tesaa by Perez Muzik
Bolgatanga by Okyeame Kwame [winner]
Oh Me by Lamisi
Sanbra by Akwaboah
Woezor by Worlasi
Dzigbordi by Lord Paper

TRADITIONAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Tesa Cultural Group [winner]
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
George Darko [winner]

 

Continue Reading

Awards / ceremonies

Maps Africa and Kings Prime Media Presents New Award Scheme

Published

on

A new award scheme hits the nation to award hardworking individuals.

The award scheme known as Oti Media Awards is organized by Maps Africa and Kings Prime Media.

The organizers have however unveiled the categories of the award scheme, see full categories below:

The Oti Media Awards demonstrates the importance of young people’s role and contributions towards development of Oti Region and Ghana. The award also serve to inspire other young people to take action in their communities. The Oti Media Awards rewards through art and Entertainment, tourism, education and lifestyle, entrepreneurship and fashion.

Names of nominees are set to be released on the 25th of August, 2020 whiles the main event is yet to be announced.

Continue Reading

Trending