web analytics
Connect with us

Awards / ceremonies

Grammy Winners 2020: The Full List

Published

on

Grammy Winners 2020: The Full List

While the world is reeling from the tragic death of NBA legend Kobe Bryant, the Grammys must go on. It’s music’s self-proclaimed biggest night of the year. This year’s nominees were announced back in November by Alicia Keys, who hosted the awards show for the second time. Turns out when Beyoncé sang “Who run the world? Girls!” she was specifically talking about the 2020 Grammy Awards. Lizzo and Billie Eilish led the nominations with eight and seven, respectively. This year’s Grammys took place on January 26 at 8 p.m. Here’s a list of the winners in each category so far.

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Finneas

Best Pop Vocal Album
Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Elvis Costello & The Imposters – Look Now

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Lil Nas X – “Old Town Road [ft. Billy Ray Cyrus]”

Best Americana Album
Keb’ Mo’ – Oklahoma

Best American Roots Song
I’m With Her – “Call My Name”

Best American Roots Performance
Sara Bareilles – Saint Honesty

Best World Music Album
Angelique Kidjo – Celia

Best R&B Album
Anderson .Paak – Ventura

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Lizzo – Cuz I Love You

Best R&B Song
PJ Morton – “Say So [ft. JoJo]”

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Lizzo – “Jerome”

Best R&B Performance
Anderson .Paak – “Come Home [ft. Andre 3000]”

Best Alternative Music Album
Vampire Weekend – Father of the Bride

Best Rock Album
Cage the Elephant – Social Cues

Best Rock Song
Gary Clark Jr. – “This Land”

Best Metal Performance
Tool – “7empest”

Best Rock Performance
Gary Clark Jr. – This Land

Best Musical Theater Album
Hadestown

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Jennifer Higdon, composer – Higdon: Harp Concerto

Best Classical Compendium
Nadia Shpachenko – The Poetry of Places

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Joyce Didonato – Songplay

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Nicola Benedetti – Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Attacca Quartet – Shaw: Orange

Best Choral Performance
Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir – Duruflé: Complete Choral Works

Best Opera Recording
Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus – Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox

Best Orchestral Performance
Los Angeles Philharmonic – Norman: Sustain

Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Kronos Quartet – Riley: Sun Rings

Best Rap Song
21 Savage – “A Lot [ft. J. Cole]”

Best Rap Performance
Nipsey Hussle – “Racks in the Middle [ft. Roddy Ricch and Hit-Boy]”

Best Tropical Latin Album (Tie)
Marc Anthony – Opus Aymée Nuviola – A Journey Through Cuban Music

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Mariachi Los Camperos – De Ayer Para Siempre

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Rosalía – El Mal Querer

Best Latin Pop Album
Alejandro Sanz – #ELDISCO

Best Roots Gospel Album
Gloria Gaynor – Testimony

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
for KING & COUNTRY – Burn the Ships

Best Gospel Album
Kirk Franklin – Long Live Love

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
for KING & COUNTRY and Dolly Parton – “God Only Knows”

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Kirk Franklin – “Love Theory”

Best Country Album
Tanya Tucker – While I’m Livin’

Best Country Song
Tanya Tucker – “Bring My Flowers Now”

Best Country Solo Performance
Willie Nelson – “Ride Me Back Home”

Best Latin Jazz Album
Chick Corea & the Spanish Heart Band – Antidote

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Brian Lynch Big Band – The Omni-american Book Club

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Brad Mehldau – Finding Gabriel

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Esperanza Spalding – 12 Little Spells

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Randy Brecker – “Sozinho”

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest – “All Night Long”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Jacob Collier – “Moon River”

Best Instrumental Composition
John Williams – “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite”

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Rodrigo y Gabriela – Mettavolution

Best Dance/Electronic Album
The Chemical Brothers – No Geography

Best Dance Recording
The Chemical Brothers – “Got to Keep On”

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Michelle Obama – Becoming

Best Children’s Music Album
Jon Samson – Ageless Songs For the Child Archetype

Best Reggae Album
Koffee – Rapture

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Ranky Tanky – Good Time

Best Folk Album
Patty Griffin – Patty Griffin

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Gary Clark Jr. – This Land

Best Traditional Blues Album
Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men – Tall, Dark & Handsome

Best Bluegrass Album
Michael Cleveland – Tall Fiddler

Best New Age Album
Peter Kater – Wings

Best Music Film
Beyoncé – Homecoming

Best Music Video
Lil Nas X and Billy Ray Cyrus – “Old Town Road (Official Movie)”

Best Immersive Audio Album
Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor – Lux

Best Remixed Recording
Madonna – “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)”

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?

Best Historical Album
Pete Seeger – Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection

Best Album Notes
Steve Greenberg – Stax ’68: A Memphis Story

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Various Artists – Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary

Best Recording Package
Chris Cornell – Chris Cornell

Best Song Written for Visual Media
Lady Gaga – “I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)”

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Chernobyl

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Awards / ceremonies

Shai Music Awards 2020: Voting Commence Today

Published

on

Board of the Shai Music Awards has finally opened the platform to its nominees and their fans to enable them vote.

The award scheme which is aimed at awarding hardworking and talented artistes for their great effort.

Therefore, nominees and their fans are urged to vote for themselves and their lovely fans with the short code *447*714#, select Vote and enter your nominee’s code to vote, Or download Castvote app at the Google play store and follow the procedures to vote.

NOMINEES FULL LIST

 

AFROBEATS SONG OF THE YEAR

T-MAC (Kokonsa)
OVA DEM (Chocolate)
JUJUSON (AROUND YOU)
TRANSFORMA (The Way)
MR BLEZZ (All For You)
HEREDHITY (Follow God)
BRAGON (Obu-Le-Buu)
QUAME PHASE(Make my own)
DAV GHANA (GUITY)
MIGHTY (Blood money)
KELMAR (Bless me)
SKYPA (Tonight)
DAHMY YOOH (Obolobo)
KOBBY SUPASTA (Unknown language)

SONG WRITER OF THE YEAR

BRAGONI(Onipa y3 bad)
KELMAR (Bless me)
SKYBEEZ (Ada History)
DAV GHANA (Am Ok)
BRA JAY (HelpingHand)
MIGHTY (Blood money)
SLINK (Favour)
QWESI SLIM (Tsemi)
ALLEY WAN (Koti)
A!KIN (Why why)

RECORD OF THE YEAR

BRA JAY (HelpingHand)
DAV GHANA (Am Ok)

 

REGGAE\DANCEHALL SONG OF THE YEAR

SLY-TEE (You Go PaY)
DAHMY YOOH (Cry))
KING DELLY(KuDi_MoNeY)
SHISHI GAMBO (Envy)
MIGHTY (Ratatiti)
UNIKBWOY KARATA (Dont Give Up)

REGGAE\DANCEHALL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

MIGHTY
UNIKBWOY KARATA
KING DELLY

HI-LIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

ASTONISH SONGS (3ye woa)
ROJA WAN (Mafewo)
ERICO GH (Beautiful)
BRA JAY (HelpingHand)
ALLEY WAN (Koti)
A!KIN (Odo)
2BM (Obi agyi mi gril)

BEST RAPPER OF THE YEAR

ASTONISH SONGS (Mabre)
SLINK (Bibiiba)
JUJUSON(KwekuBoye)
HEREDHITY (Attack And warning)
OVA DEM (Orakel Flow)
SLY-TEE (Hard times)
QWESI SLIM (Tsemi)
SKYBEEZ (Dangbe Gad)
YHAW ASENDUA (WE WORKIN)
PIPER (Feelings)
ALLEY WAN (Breaking barrier)

BEST VIDEO OF THE YEAR

ROJA WAN (Mafewo)
SLY-TEE (You Go PaY)
DAHMY YOOH (CRY)
DAV GHANA (Am Ok)
ALLEY WAN (Panda cover)
SKYBEEZ (Ada we from)
TRANSFORMA (Jealousy)

DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ KWALITY
DE EYE MASK DJ
DJ FIESTA
DJ WANTRAQ

 

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

WISE MEDIA
KWALITY EMPIRE
GHANA MUSIC WEB
DOLLAR BILL PROMOTIONS

 

BEST COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

MR BLEZZftTutulapato(All For You)
ROJA WANft MARCO DIEZ (Mafewo)
JUJUSONFT NANA CYFA (ONLY YOU)
T-MACFeat-LatinoGh (Kokonsa)
BRA JAY Ft KWESI SLAY (We4blow)
KING DELLY ftPhresh_beatz_ X TransFormer x ChOmecial x Luceefa x Sly Tee(KuDi_MoNeY)

HIP-LIFE\HIP-HOP ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

BRAGONI
BRA JAY
OHENE FLEQZY
PIPER

HIP-HOP SONG OF THE YEAR

CARAMELO (ATM)
TRANSFORMA (Biibiba)
YORB (Slay queen)
HEREDHITY (Attack And warning)
OVA DEM (BOMBING)
SLINK (Bibiiba)
VEEZ (The light)
PIPER (WE NO GO VIBE)
BRA JAY (Money ways)
QWASI SLIM (Tsemi)
ALLEY WAN (Panda cover)

 

HI-LIFE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

ROJA WAN
OHENE FLEQZY
A!KIN
2BM

GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

SHEPHERD MUSIC (MEMPAEBO)
GLADYS GOLD (Opememe)
GODSWAY (YesuNkua Ni Hene)

GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

SHEPHERD MUSIC
GLADYS GOLD
GODSWAY

MALE VOCALIST OF YEAR

BRA JAY
OHENE FLEQZY
DAV GHANA
SHEPHERD MUSIC
TRANSFORMA

HIP-LIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

BRAGONI (Be my lover)
TRANSFORMA (Eazzy Odo Cover)
VEEZ (No more mistake)
MIGHTY(Daben)
SLINK (More vim)

REGGAE SONG OF THE YEAR

DAHMY YOOH (Dreams)
E-BOY (Comon girls)
KING DELLY (Reggae music)

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

KARIS
REAL VYBZ
C-JAY BEAT

 

BEST GROUP OF THE YEAR

TOP G
SHEPHERD MUSIC MINISTRIES

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

SKYBEEZ
ROJA WAN
TRANSFORMA
BRAGONI
KING DELLY
BRA JAY
SLY-TEE
DAV GHANA
QWESI SLIM
MIGHTY

NATIVE SONG OF THE YEAR

SKYBEEZ (Ada History)
VIM BOSS (TRUE TALK)

 

MOST POPULAR OF THE YEAR

TRANSFORMA (EazzyOdo Cover)
BRAGONI (Obu-Le-Buu)
ROJA WAN (Mafewo)
DAV GHANA (Am Ok)
MIGHTY (Ratatiti)
KING DELLY (KuDi_MoNeY)

Continue Reading

Awards / ceremonies

#VGMA’s: Full List Of Award Winners

Published

on

For the first time in the history of Ghana Music, the VGMA awards night had to go virtual due to the outbreak, entry was strictly by invite leaving the rest of the viewers with the option of staying home and watching from the comfort of their homes via social media platforms also aired on TV3.

See below the list VGMA 2020 Winners:

BEST GROUP OF THE YEAR
Dopenation [winner]
Kwan Pa
Bethel Revival Choir
La Meme Gang

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Guilty Beats
Two Bars
MOG [winner]
Unkle Beats
Willis Beats

BEST VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Killi Mi by Cina Soul [winner]
Agbebolo by Celestine Donkor
Bye Bye by RJZ
Ehua by EL
La Familia by Joey B
Yes I Do by Becca
Drip by Medikal
Obiaato by Kuami Eugene
Totori by ZeeTM
Wahala Dey by Epixode

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
BurnaBoy  [winner]
Big Trill
Teni
Davido
Sho Madjozi
Mercy Chinwo
Rudebwoy

INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR
Cinderella by KiDi ft Mayorkum & Peruzzi
Lucky by Sarkodie ft Rudebwoy [winner]
Yes I Do by Becca ft Tiwa Savage
Father by Medikal ft Davido
Pilolo by Guilty Beats ft Mr Eazi & Kwesi Arthur
Sugar Daddy by KiDi ft Mr Eazi
Nobody by Kwesi Arthur ft Mr. Eazi
Toto Remix by Edem ft Davido

INSTRUMENTALIST OF THE YEAR
Emmanuel Bludo [winner]
Joshua Moszi
Steve Bedi
Mizter Okyere
Affreh Junior
Anthony Ansah (Khalisax)

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Joe Mettle
Kuami Eugene
KiDi
King Promise
MOG Music [winner]

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Adina
Lamisi
Efya
Efe Grace
Becca
Celestine Donkor [winner]

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Bra by King Promise
Sanbra by Akwaboah
Things Fall Apart by Kofi Kinaata [winner]
W’asem by Diana Hamilton
Oh Me by Lamisi
Wahala Dey by Epixode

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Aka Kee Moko by Trigmatic
Blema Tesaa by Perez Muzik
Bolgatanga by Okyeame Kwame [winner]
Oh Me by Lamisi
Sanbra by Akwaboah
Woezor by Worlasi
Dzigbordi by Lord Paper

TRADITIONAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Tesa Cultural Group [winner]
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
George Darko [winner]

 

Continue Reading

Awards / ceremonies

Maps Africa and Kings Prime Media Presents New Award Scheme

Published

on

A new award scheme hits the nation to award hardworking individuals.

The award scheme known as Oti Media Awards is organized by Maps Africa and Kings Prime Media.

The organizers have however unveiled the categories of the award scheme, see full categories below:

The Oti Media Awards demonstrates the importance of young people’s role and contributions towards development of Oti Region and Ghana. The award also serve to inspire other young people to take action in their communities. The Oti Media Awards rewards through art and Entertainment, tourism, education and lifestyle, entrepreneurship and fashion.

Names of nominees are set to be released on the 25th of August, 2020 whiles the main event is yet to be announced.

Continue Reading

Let’s Get Social

Eye Witness Submit

Eyewitness? Send us your stories now via
WhatsApp : +233277301540 / 0246319949
Email : articles@modernnewsgh.com

Tweet with Us!

Trending