web analytics
Connect with us

Awards / ceremonies

2020 Golden Globes Awards: Full List Of Winners

Published

on

The 2020 Golden Globes for movies and television, chosen by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association took place last night Sunday Jan. 6th in Beverly Hills hosted by by Ricky Gervais.

See the full list of Golden Globes winners below:

Best Motion Picture — Drama

1917
The Irishman
Joker
Marriage Story
The Two Popes

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Dolemite Is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Rocketman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Ana de Armas, Knives Out
Awkwafina, The Farewell
Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette
Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
Emma Thompson, Late Night

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Daniel Craig, Knives Out
Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Taron Egerton, Rocketman
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir
Marriage Story – Randy Newman
1917 – Thomas Newman
Motherless Brooklyn – Daniel Pemberton

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Catch-22
Chernobyl
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
Joey King, The Act
Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
Merritt Weaver, Unbelievable
Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

Best Director — Motion Picture

Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
Sam Mendes, 1917
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Patricia Arquette, The Act
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Toni Collette, Unbelievable
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

“Beautiful Ghosts,” Cats – Music and Lyrics by Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” Rocketman – Music by Elton John, Lyrics by Bernie Taupin
“Into the Unknown,” Frozen II – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez
“Spirit,” The Lion King – Music and Lyrics by Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh & Beyoncé
“Stand Up,” Harriet – Music and Lyrics by Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Barry
Fleabag
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
The Politician

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Annette Bening, The Report
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Motion Picture — Animated

Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
The Lion King
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
Parasite – Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won
The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
The Irishman – Steven Zaillian

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

Brian Cox, Succession
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Tobias Menzies, The Crown
Billy Porter, Pose

Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language

The Farewell
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Best Television Series — Drama

Big Little Lies
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Morning Show
Succession

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Andrew Scott, Fleabag
Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl
Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Christopher Abbott, Catch-22
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice
Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader, Barry
Ben Platt, The Politician
Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Awards / ceremonies

Shai Music Awards 2020: Voting Commence Today

Published

on

Board of the Shai Music Awards has finally opened the platform to its nominees and their fans to enable them vote.

The award scheme which is aimed at awarding hardworking and talented artistes for their great effort.

Therefore, nominees and their fans are urged to vote for themselves and their lovely fans with the short code *447*714#, select Vote and enter your nominee’s code to vote, Or download Castvote app at the Google play store and follow the procedures to vote.

NOMINEES FULL LIST

 

AFROBEATS SONG OF THE YEAR

T-MAC (Kokonsa)
OVA DEM (Chocolate)
JUJUSON (AROUND YOU)
TRANSFORMA (The Way)
MR BLEZZ (All For You)
HEREDHITY (Follow God)
BRAGON (Obu-Le-Buu)
QUAME PHASE(Make my own)
DAV GHANA (GUITY)
MIGHTY (Blood money)
KELMAR (Bless me)
SKYPA (Tonight)
DAHMY YOOH (Obolobo)
KOBBY SUPASTA (Unknown language)

SONG WRITER OF THE YEAR

BRAGONI(Onipa y3 bad)
KELMAR (Bless me)
SKYBEEZ (Ada History)
DAV GHANA (Am Ok)
BRA JAY (HelpingHand)
MIGHTY (Blood money)
SLINK (Favour)
QWESI SLIM (Tsemi)
ALLEY WAN (Koti)
A!KIN (Why why)

RECORD OF THE YEAR

BRA JAY (HelpingHand)
DAV GHANA (Am Ok)

 

REGGAE\DANCEHALL SONG OF THE YEAR

SLY-TEE (You Go PaY)
DAHMY YOOH (Cry))
KING DELLY(KuDi_MoNeY)
SHISHI GAMBO (Envy)
MIGHTY (Ratatiti)
UNIKBWOY KARATA (Dont Give Up)

REGGAE\DANCEHALL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

MIGHTY
UNIKBWOY KARATA
KING DELLY

HI-LIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

ASTONISH SONGS (3ye woa)
ROJA WAN (Mafewo)
ERICO GH (Beautiful)
BRA JAY (HelpingHand)
ALLEY WAN (Koti)
A!KIN (Odo)
2BM (Obi agyi mi gril)

BEST RAPPER OF THE YEAR

ASTONISH SONGS (Mabre)
SLINK (Bibiiba)
JUJUSON(KwekuBoye)
HEREDHITY (Attack And warning)
OVA DEM (Orakel Flow)
SLY-TEE (Hard times)
QWESI SLIM (Tsemi)
SKYBEEZ (Dangbe Gad)
YHAW ASENDUA (WE WORKIN)
PIPER (Feelings)
ALLEY WAN (Breaking barrier)

BEST VIDEO OF THE YEAR

ROJA WAN (Mafewo)
SLY-TEE (You Go PaY)
DAHMY YOOH (CRY)
DAV GHANA (Am Ok)
ALLEY WAN (Panda cover)
SKYBEEZ (Ada we from)
TRANSFORMA (Jealousy)

DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ KWALITY
DE EYE MASK DJ
DJ FIESTA
DJ WANTRAQ

 

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

WISE MEDIA
KWALITY EMPIRE
GHANA MUSIC WEB
DOLLAR BILL PROMOTIONS

 

BEST COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

MR BLEZZftTutulapato(All For You)
ROJA WANft MARCO DIEZ (Mafewo)
JUJUSONFT NANA CYFA (ONLY YOU)
T-MACFeat-LatinoGh (Kokonsa)
BRA JAY Ft KWESI SLAY (We4blow)
KING DELLY ftPhresh_beatz_ X TransFormer x ChOmecial x Luceefa x Sly Tee(KuDi_MoNeY)

HIP-LIFE\HIP-HOP ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

BRAGONI
BRA JAY
OHENE FLEQZY
PIPER

HIP-HOP SONG OF THE YEAR

CARAMELO (ATM)
TRANSFORMA (Biibiba)
YORB (Slay queen)
HEREDHITY (Attack And warning)
OVA DEM (BOMBING)
SLINK (Bibiiba)
VEEZ (The light)
PIPER (WE NO GO VIBE)
BRA JAY (Money ways)
QWASI SLIM (Tsemi)
ALLEY WAN (Panda cover)

 

HI-LIFE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

ROJA WAN
OHENE FLEQZY
A!KIN
2BM

GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

SHEPHERD MUSIC (MEMPAEBO)
GLADYS GOLD (Opememe)
GODSWAY (YesuNkua Ni Hene)

GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

SHEPHERD MUSIC
GLADYS GOLD
GODSWAY

MALE VOCALIST OF YEAR

BRA JAY
OHENE FLEQZY
DAV GHANA
SHEPHERD MUSIC
TRANSFORMA

HIP-LIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

BRAGONI (Be my lover)
TRANSFORMA (Eazzy Odo Cover)
VEEZ (No more mistake)
MIGHTY(Daben)
SLINK (More vim)

REGGAE SONG OF THE YEAR

DAHMY YOOH (Dreams)
E-BOY (Comon girls)
KING DELLY (Reggae music)

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

KARIS
REAL VYBZ
C-JAY BEAT

 

BEST GROUP OF THE YEAR

TOP G
SHEPHERD MUSIC MINISTRIES

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

SKYBEEZ
ROJA WAN
TRANSFORMA
BRAGONI
KING DELLY
BRA JAY
SLY-TEE
DAV GHANA
QWESI SLIM
MIGHTY

NATIVE SONG OF THE YEAR

SKYBEEZ (Ada History)
VIM BOSS (TRUE TALK)

 

MOST POPULAR OF THE YEAR

TRANSFORMA (EazzyOdo Cover)
BRAGONI (Obu-Le-Buu)
ROJA WAN (Mafewo)
DAV GHANA (Am Ok)
MIGHTY (Ratatiti)
KING DELLY (KuDi_MoNeY)

Continue Reading

Awards / ceremonies

#VGMA’s: Full List Of Award Winners

Published

on

For the first time in the history of Ghana Music, the VGMA awards night had to go virtual due to the outbreak, entry was strictly by invite leaving the rest of the viewers with the option of staying home and watching from the comfort of their homes via social media platforms also aired on TV3.

See below the list VGMA 2020 Winners:

BEST GROUP OF THE YEAR
Dopenation [winner]
Kwan Pa
Bethel Revival Choir
La Meme Gang

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Guilty Beats
Two Bars
MOG [winner]
Unkle Beats
Willis Beats

BEST VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Killi Mi by Cina Soul [winner]
Agbebolo by Celestine Donkor
Bye Bye by RJZ
Ehua by EL
La Familia by Joey B
Yes I Do by Becca
Drip by Medikal
Obiaato by Kuami Eugene
Totori by ZeeTM
Wahala Dey by Epixode

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
BurnaBoy  [winner]
Big Trill
Teni
Davido
Sho Madjozi
Mercy Chinwo
Rudebwoy

INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR
Cinderella by KiDi ft Mayorkum & Peruzzi
Lucky by Sarkodie ft Rudebwoy [winner]
Yes I Do by Becca ft Tiwa Savage
Father by Medikal ft Davido
Pilolo by Guilty Beats ft Mr Eazi & Kwesi Arthur
Sugar Daddy by KiDi ft Mr Eazi
Nobody by Kwesi Arthur ft Mr. Eazi
Toto Remix by Edem ft Davido

INSTRUMENTALIST OF THE YEAR
Emmanuel Bludo [winner]
Joshua Moszi
Steve Bedi
Mizter Okyere
Affreh Junior
Anthony Ansah (Khalisax)

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Joe Mettle
Kuami Eugene
KiDi
King Promise
MOG Music [winner]

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Adina
Lamisi
Efya
Efe Grace
Becca
Celestine Donkor [winner]

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Bra by King Promise
Sanbra by Akwaboah
Things Fall Apart by Kofi Kinaata [winner]
W’asem by Diana Hamilton
Oh Me by Lamisi
Wahala Dey by Epixode

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Aka Kee Moko by Trigmatic
Blema Tesaa by Perez Muzik
Bolgatanga by Okyeame Kwame [winner]
Oh Me by Lamisi
Sanbra by Akwaboah
Woezor by Worlasi
Dzigbordi by Lord Paper

TRADITIONAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Tesa Cultural Group [winner]
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
George Darko [winner]

 

Continue Reading

Awards / ceremonies

Maps Africa and Kings Prime Media Presents New Award Scheme

Published

on

A new award scheme hits the nation to award hardworking individuals.

The award scheme known as Oti Media Awards is organized by Maps Africa and Kings Prime Media.

The organizers have however unveiled the categories of the award scheme, see full categories below:

The Oti Media Awards demonstrates the importance of young people’s role and contributions towards development of Oti Region and Ghana. The award also serve to inspire other young people to take action in their communities. The Oti Media Awards rewards through art and Entertainment, tourism, education and lifestyle, entrepreneurship and fashion.

Names of nominees are set to be released on the 25th of August, 2020 whiles the main event is yet to be announced.

Continue Reading

Let’s Get Social

Eye Witness Submit

Eyewitness? Send us your stories now via
WhatsApp : +233277301540 / 0246319949
Email : articles@modernnewsgh.com

Tweet with Us!

Trending